For the first time in my life I’ve actually seen horror films during the Halloween season. Better late than never.
Paranormal Activity 2 (28/10/10)
Having not seen Paranormal Activity 1 did not have any effect on what I thought I was going to get in the second film. I figured I’d be getting something similar – found footage, weird creepy goings on and plenty of night-time scenes. Turns out the first and second films are slightly more interlinked than I had imagined – thankfully it didn’t take a brain surgeon to figure out how. Also having someone break down who’s who during the film helped. A few good jumps but I wouldn’t say I was scared at any point. Still think Blair Witch is one of the original and best at found footage style of movie.
Rating: 2/5
Friday the 13th (29/10/10)
From a newbie to one of the originals. The movie that set up all the rules for slasher films today. Despite some bits of silliness I really enjoyed this. There were some great death scenes, the killer was kept a mystery and was enough of a surprise and there’s a good ending to it. I can’t remember actually jumping at any point, but I was thoroughly entertained. I think it’s aged fairly well too, though these days I reckon they’d pass this film as a 12!
Rating: 3/5
Saw 3D: The Final Chapter (01/11/10)
I’ve only seen the first Saw film. Which I really enjoyed. It was more of a detective story rather than a horror film. Well, detective story with gore. However over the years the Saw films have been mostly about he gore and violence, so I was fairly sure of what I was getting myself in for. Gore a plenty! Right from the beginning. Though still not entirely sure what the point of the first ‘game’ was. A convoluted plot probably kept me more engaged than anything else as I struggled to figure out who was who and what the hell their motivations were. It all came to a head with the return of Cary Elwes and a retelling of some of Jigsaw’s history. Sadly, I was disappointed with the 3D. There was some there, sure, but it wasn’t as in my face. I think I’m immune to 3D.
Rating: 2/5
Read on to see the entire list of the movies I’ve seen this year.
104 movies so far this year
- Three Kings (4/5) 04/01/10
- Defiance (5/5) 06/01/10
- Frost/Nixon (4/5) 06/01/10
- Dreamgirls (4/5) 07/01/10
- Munich (2/5) 08/01/10
- Ray (4/5) 09/01/10
- Max Payne (1/5) 09/01/10
- Mirrors (2/5) 09/01/10
- Ali (5/5) 10/01/10
- Slumdog Millionaire (4/5) 16/01/10
- Australia (2/5) 16/01/10
- Yes Man (2/5) 17/01/10
- Shrooms (1/5) 23/01/10
- Valkyrie (4/5) 30/01/10
- Love the Beast (3/5) 30/01/10
- Brick (4/5) 31/01/10
- My Bloody Valentine (2/5) 06/02/10
- Fantastic Mr. Fox (3/5) 06/02/10
- Children of Men (4/5) 13/02/10
- We Own the Night (3/5) 14/02/10
- Outpost (1/5) 20/02/10
- Push (4/5) 21/02/10
- Revolutionary Road (5/5) 24/02/10
- Milk (5/5) 26/02/10
- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (3/5) 27/02/10
- Rendition (3/5) 27/02/10
- The Reader (4/5) 28/02/10
- Flags of Our Fathers (4/5) 03/03/10
- A History of Violence (4/5) 03/03/10
- Office Space (5/5) 04/03/10
- The Eye (2/5) 04/03/10
- Alice in Wonderland (4/5) 05/03/10
- Bolt (4/5) 06/03/10
- Gran Torino (5/5) 06/03/10
- Franklyn (2/5) 07/03/10
- Green Zone (4/5) 11/03/10
- Whip It (4/5) 12/03/10
- Mega Shark vs. Giant Octopus (0/5) 12/03/10
- Shutter Island (3/5) 13/03/10
- Triangle (4/5) 27/03/10
- Kick Ass (5/5) 01/04/10
- Clash of the Titans (3/5) 02/04/10
- Fast & Furious (4/5) 02/04/10
- Silent Hill (2/5) 03/04/10
- Final Destination 3 (1/5) 03/04/10
- Lilo & Stitch (3/5) 11/04/10
- Lord of War (3/5) 17/04/10
- The Core (2/5) 25/04/10
- Iron Man 2 (4/5) 02/05/10
- Drones (3/5) 03/05/10
- The Orphanage (4/5) 08/05/10
- Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (4/5) 09/05/10
- Robin Hood (4/5) 15/05/10
- Underdog (1/5) May
- Dan in Real Life (3/5) May
- In the Loop (3/5) May
- State of Play (4/5) 19/06/10
- Pride and Glory (2/5) 19/06/10
- The Losers (3/5) 20/06/10
- [REC] (4/5) 09/07/10
- Inception (5/5) 17/07/10
- Moon (5/5) 18/07/10
- Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (1/5) 23/07/10
- Mars Attacks! (3/5) 24/07/10
- Inside Man (4/5) 25/07/10
- Splice (3/5) 27/07/10
- Made of Honor (1/5) 29/07/10
- Funny People (3/5) 01/08/10
- Toy Story 3 (5/5) 03/08/10
- The A-Team (4/5) 05/08/10
- The Children (2/5) 07/08/10
- The Expendables (4/5) 13/08/10
- Gamer (2/5) 14/08/10
- Dead Like Me: Life After Death (2/5) 14/08/10
- Pour Elle (Anything for Her) (3/5) 15/08/10
- In Bruges (5/5) 15/08/10
- Salt (4/5) 20/08/10
- Piranha 3D (4/5) 21/08/10
- Adventureland (3/5) 22/08/10
- Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (5/5) 25/08/10
- Derailed (3/5) 28/08/10
- Atonement (4/5) 29/08/10
- Sky High (2/5) 30/08/10
- The Final Destination (1/5) 03/09/10
- Mesrine: Killer Instinct (4/5) 05/09/10
- Mesrine: Public Enemy No. 1 (4/5) 05/09/10
- Inglorious Basterds (3/5) 12/09/10
- Sherlock Holmes (3/5) 16/09/10
- Planet Terror (3/5) 16/09/10
- The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (3/5) 19/09/10
- The Last Exorcism (4/5) 20/09/10
- Devil (3/5) 24/09/10
- Quarantine (1/5) 25/09/10
- Buried (4/5) 29/09/10
- The Time Travellers Wife (3/5) 02/10/10
- 9 (2/5) 03/10/10
- 27 Dresses (2/5) 03/10/10
- The Social Network (5/5) 10/10/10
- Let Me In (5/5) 16/10/10
- Never Let Me Go (5/5) 17/10/10
- Black Swan (5/5) 25/10/10
- Paranormal Activity 2 (2/5) 28/10/10
- Friday the 13th (3/5) 29/10/10
- Saw 3D: The Final Chapter (2/5) 01/11/10