Bridesmaids (10/12/11)
Competition between the maid of honor and a bridesmaid, over who is the bride’s best friend, threatens to upend the life of an out-of-work pastry chef.
Right, this wasn’t the female version of The Hangover, as everyone kept telling me it was. But it was still a funny film with plenty of standout gags. Not as hilariously funny as I was hoping, but a good film none the less.
I wouldn’t say I was disappointed with the film, just felt like it could have been better. There were sections of the film I felt dragged a little bit. It’s a pretty long film for what it is.
Can’t think of anything else to say really! Other than I did really like it, it was funny, slightly predictable, long but entertaining.
Rating: 3/5
Read on to see the entire list of movies seen this year so far:
96 Movies so far this Year
- The Horse Whisperer 3/5 (01/01/11)
- The Informant! 3/5 (09/01/11)
- The Fighter 4/5 (11/01/11)
- 127 Hours 5/5 (14/01/11)
- The Wolfman 3/5 (15/01/11)
- Believe: The Eddie Izzard Story 4/5 (16/01/11)
- The King’s Speech 5/5 (19/01/11)
- The Town 4/5 (20/01/11)
- Ninja Assassin 2/5 (24/01/11)
- He’s Just Not That Into You 1/5 (25/01/11)
- Imagine That 1/5 (27/01/11)
- Gentlemen Broncos 2/5 (04/02/11)
- Hachi: A Dog’s Tale 4/5 (06/02/11)
- Daybreakers 3/5 (12/02/11)
- The Book of Eli 2/5 (13/02/11)
- True Grit 4/5 (15/02/11)
- Red 1/5 (19/02/11)
- Invictus 3/5 (20/02/11)
- Coraline 2/5 (28/02/11)
- Juno 3/5 (02/03/11)
- Monsters vs. Aliens 1/5 (06/03/11)
- Jennifer’s Body 2/5 (06/03/11)
- Rango 4/5 (09/03/11)
- The Crazies 4/5 (11/03/11)
- Lakeview Terrace 1/5 (12/03/11)
- Battle: Los Angeles 3/5 (13/03/11)
- Submarine 4/5 (14/03/11)
- The Adjustment Bureau 2/5 (16/03/11)
- Percy Jackson & The Lightning Thief 2/5 (18/03/11)
- The Happening 1/5 (19/03/11)
- Sucker Punch 2/5 (02/04/11)
- Carriers 1/5 (03/04/11)
- Source Code 4/5 (06/04/11)
- 3:10 to Yuma 3/5 (09/04/11)
- Walking Tall 1/5 (12/04/11)
- Your Highness 3/5 (13/04/11)
- El Mariachi 3/5 (14/03/11)
- From Paris With Love 3/5 (15/04/11)
- Scream 4 3/5 (16/04/11)
- Hot Tub Time Machine 2/5 (17/04/11)
- Attack the Block 4/5 (20/04/11)
- The International 2/5 (23/04/11)
- Thor 5/5 (25/04/11)
- Fast & Furious 5: Rio Heist 5/5 (28/04/11)
- A Beautiful Mind 4/5 (06/05/11)
- Extract 2/5 (05/05/11)
- Hanna 4/5 (06/05/11)
- Catfish 3/5 (07/05/11)
- Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides 2/5 (20/05/11)
- The Hangover Part II 3/5 (27/05/11)
- How to Train Your Dragon 4/5 (28/05/11)
- Zodiac 4/5 (28/05/11)
- Up in the Air 5/5 (30/05/11)
- X-Men: First Class 4/5 (01/06/11)
- Electra Luxx 3/5 (04/06/11)
- The Usual Suspects 5/5 (05/06/11)
- Senna 5/5 (10/06/11)
- The Human Centipede 1/5 (10/06/11)
- Green Lantern 2/5 (17/06/11)
- Paul 3/5 (18/06/11)
- Transformers: Dark of the Moon 4/5 (29/06/11)
- Predators 2/5 (30/07/11)
- Captain America: The First Avenger 3/5 (31/07/11)
- Super 8 5/5 (11/08/11)
- The Secret in Their Eyes 5/5 (13/08/11)
- [Rec] 2 3/5 (14/08/11)
- Rise of the Planet of the Apes 4/5 (16/08/11)
- Cowboys & Aliens 4/5 (18/08/11)
- Final Destination 5 4/5 (19/08/11)
- Micmacs 3/5 (21/08/11)
- Conan the Barbarian 3/5 (27/08/11)
- Legion 1/5 (27/08/11)
- Limitless 3/5 (29/08/11)
- Apollo 18 1/5 (02/09/11)
- The Warriors 4/5 (04/09/11)
- Ondine 3/5 (07/09/11)
- TrollHunter 5/5 (09/09/11)
- Burke & Hare 2/5 (16/09/11)
- Jackass 3 3/5 (16/09/11)
- Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 5/5 (23/09/11)
- Drive 4/5 (28/09/11)
- Don’t be Afraid of the Dark 4/5 (12/10/11)
- Paranormal Activity 3 3/5 (21/10/11)
- I Am Number Four 3/5 (23/10/11)
- Contagion 3/5 (25/10/11)
- The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn 4/5 (27/10/11)
- The Thing 4/5 (29/10/11)
- The Ides of March 5/5 (01/11/11)
- In Time 3/5 (02/11/11)
- The Rum Diary 2/5 (11/11/11)
- Easy A 4/5 (26/11/11)
- Winter’s Bone 3/5 (27/11/11)
- 50/50 5/5 (30/11/11)
- The Thing 3/5 (07/12/11)
- 28 Weeks Later 3/5 (09/12/11)
- Bridesmaids 3/5 (10/12/11)
Awww. This cracked me up. I liked this one a lot.
Does sound like you were disappointed. Maybe because you were expecting “The Hangover”, which is a modern comedy classic to be…
Don’t get me wrong, I did laugh and some bits did crack me up as well as make me cry. It had a lot more heart than I was expecting! I think it was just marketed as the female Hangover, which it really wasn’t. Got sucked in by the marketing machine!
I could have done without some of the more slapstick sequences, but for the most part Bridesmaids is a hilarious romp from beginning to end. Good review Jaina.
I haven’t seen this yet but I remember critics falling over themselves to praise it when it was released, saying how it was a refreshing take on ‘chick flick’ movies. So much hype.
As for The Hangover, that film had me in stitches!
I think The Hangover is a modern classic. The sequel, not so much.
I still haven’t seen Bridesmaids, but to hear that it is not the Hangover (just female version) makes it both good and bad for me. I still have yet to see.
Nice list of movies. I’m surprised at the 13 perfect scores. Curious about some, like Thor’s. But overall, quite the accomplishment with so many movies.
I adore Thor. It’s one of my favourite films of the year. Everything in it was just right. But then again, I did go into it with pretty low expectations. So, maybe that helped.
Bridesmaids is good – it’s a good watch. I just didn’t fall over myself laughing.
Solid comedy and I’m glad it did well because it should lead to more female-centric movies. I need to watch it again to see if it holds up.
I think this is probably one of my favorite comedies out this year. I was expecting this to only be a movie that women were able to enjoy, but was happily surprised by it. I must admit I’m one of the people that did compare this to The Hangover 😉
I’m glad you are fairly lukewarm regrading Bridesmaids as it was one of those films everyone was talking about as being the “next big thing” but I was disappointed by it. It was conventional and not very funny…and I didn’t like the characters much (especially the cop).
They were your conventional characters – well for me too. It’s an entertaining enough film, just feel it wasn’t quite worth the hype.