Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (19/12/11)
Sherlock Holmes and his sidekick Dr. Watson join forces to outwit and bring down their fiercest adversary, Professor Moriarty.
I really kinda loved this film. It was funny, I loved the set pieces and the banter’s as good, if not better, than the first film. Sure there’s been a lot of bemoaning of Guy Ritchie’s style when it comes to the action sequences. I for one like the style. Fine, it might have been a little over used in this film, but never at one point during one of those moments did I think ‘meh’.
Love the bromance between Holmes and Watson. I think Watson’s the first role that Jude Law’s played that I actually like. He was great back in Gattaca, but he wasn’t exactly all that likeable. Robert Downey Jr.’s excellent as Holmes with his impeccable accent.
While I loved Jared Harris’ Moriarty, he made for a match-for-match villain for Holmes, I thought the plot felt like it was missing something. Compared to the first film. At times I had to keep reminding myself what exactly our heroes were meant to be doing.
Aside from that irk, great film, lots of fun with some points where I actually laughed out loud. I’ll happily welcome a third outing for this film franchise.
Rating: 4/5
Read on to see the entire list of movies seen this year so far:
99 Movies so far this Year
- The Horse Whisperer 3/5 (01/01/11)
- The Informant! 3/5 (09/01/11)
- The Fighter 4/5 (11/01/11)
- 127 Hours 5/5 (14/01/11)
- The Wolfman 3/5 (15/01/11)
- Believe: The Eddie Izzard Story 4/5 (16/01/11)
- The King’s Speech 5/5 (19/01/11)
- The Town 4/5 (20/01/11)
- Ninja Assassin 2/5 (24/01/11)
- He’s Just Not That Into You 1/5 (25/01/11)
- Imagine That 1/5 (27/01/11)
- Gentlemen Broncos 2/5 (04/02/11)
- Hachi: A Dog’s Tale 4/5 (06/02/11)
- Daybreakers 3/5 (12/02/11)
- The Book of Eli 2/5 (13/02/11)
- True Grit 4/5 (15/02/11)
- Red 1/5 (19/02/11)
- Invictus 3/5 (20/02/11)
- Coraline 2/5 (28/02/11)
- Juno 3/5 (02/03/11)
- Monsters vs. Aliens 1/5 (06/03/11)
- Jennifer’s Body 2/5 (06/03/11)
- Rango 4/5 (09/03/11)
- The Crazies 4/5 (11/03/11)
- Lakeview Terrace 1/5 (12/03/11)
- Battle: Los Angeles 3/5 (13/03/11)
- Submarine 4/5 (14/03/11)
- The Adjustment Bureau 2/5 (16/03/11)
- Percy Jackson & The Lightning Thief 2/5 (18/03/11)
- The Happening 1/5 (19/03/11)
- Sucker Punch 2/5 (02/04/11)
- Carriers 1/5 (03/04/11)
- Source Code 4/5 (06/04/11)
- 3:10 to Yuma 3/5 (09/04/11)
- Walking Tall 1/5 (12/04/11)
- Your Highness 3/5 (13/04/11)
- El Mariachi 3/5 (14/03/11)
- From Paris With Love 3/5 (15/04/11)
- Scream 4 3/5 (16/04/11)
- Hot Tub Time Machine 2/5 (17/04/11)
- Attack the Block 4/5 (20/04/11)
- The International 2/5 (23/04/11)
- Thor 5/5 (25/04/11)
- Fast & Furious 5: Rio Heist 5/5 (28/04/11)
- A Beautiful Mind 4/5 (06/05/11)
- Extract 2/5 (05/05/11)
- Hanna 4/5 (06/05/11)
- Catfish 3/5 (07/05/11)
- Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides 2/5 (20/05/11)
- The Hangover Part II 3/5 (27/05/11)
- How to Train Your Dragon 4/5 (28/05/11)
- Zodiac 4/5 (28/05/11)
- Up in the Air 5/5 (30/05/11)
- X-Men: First Class 4/5 (01/06/11)
- Electra Luxx 3/5 (04/06/11)
- The Usual Suspects 5/5 (05/06/11)
- Senna 5/5 (10/06/11)
- The Human Centipede 1/5 (10/06/11)
- Green Lantern 2/5 (17/06/11)
- Paul 3/5 (18/06/11)
- Transformers: Dark of the Moon 4/5 (29/06/11)
- Predators 2/5 (30/07/11)
- Captain America: The First Avenger 3/5 (31/07/11)
- Super 8 5/5 (11/08/11)
- The Secret in Their Eyes 5/5 (13/08/11)
- [Rec] 2 3/5 (14/08/11)
- Rise of the Planet of the Apes 4/5 (16/08/11)
- Cowboys & Aliens 4/5 (18/08/11)
- Final Destination 5 4/5 (19/08/11)
- Micmacs 3/5 (21/08/11)
- Conan the Barbarian 3/5 (27/08/11)
- Legion 1/5 (27/08/11)
- Limitless 3/5 (29/08/11)
- Apollo 18 1/5 (02/09/11)
- The Warriors 4/5 (04/09/11)
- Ondine 3/5 (07/09/11)
- TrollHunter 5/5 (09/09/11)
- Burke & Hare 2/5 (16/09/11)
- Jackass 3 3/5 (16/09/11)
- Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 5/5 (23/09/11)
- Drive 4/5 (28/09/11)
- Don’t be Afraid of the Dark 4/5 (12/10/11)
- Paranormal Activity 3 3/5 (21/10/11)
- I Am Number Four 3/5 (23/10/11)
- Contagion 3/5 (25/10/11)
- The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn 4/5 (27/10/11)
- The Thing 4/5 (29/10/11)
- The Ides of March 5/5 (01/11/11)
- In Time 3/5 (02/11/11)
- The Rum Diary 2/5 (11/11/11)
- Easy A 4/5 (26/11/11)
- Winter’s Bone 3/5 (27/11/11)
- 50/50 5/5 (30/11/11)
- The Thing 3/5 (07/12/11)
- 28 Weeks Later 3/5 (09/12/11)
- Bridesmaids 3/5 (10/12/11)
- Despicable Me 3/5 (11/12/11)
- The Black Dahlia 2/5 (17/12/11)
- Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows 4/5 (19/12/11)
“Sure there’s been a lot of bemoaning of Guy Ritchie’s style when it comes to the action sequences.”
I havent heard that from anybody.
Really? Not at all?
Sarcasm. Of course. Especially since I’ve been doing that myself almost nonstop since I saw it. LOL
It’s always hard to convey sarcasm over t’internet. Clearly I failed!