Horrible Bosses (06/07/12)
Three friends conspire to murder their awful bosses when they realize they are standing in the way of their happiness.
This film was a lot funnier than I was expecting. One of the funniest straight up comedy films I’ve seen in a long time. I was expecting funny, just not as much as I got. Who’d have thought a film about three guys wanting to kill their bosses would be so funny? It’s definitely not a plot line in a film I’ve seen before.
Jason Bateman, Jason Sudekis and Charlie Day are excellent as the three leads. I admit, a couple of times, I did find Charlie Day’s Dale a little bit too much. But the deadpan coming off of Jason Bateman more than made up for it. I can’t say how fantastic I think that guy is. (Can’t wait for new Arrested Development!)
Out of the bosses… wow… no wonder they were targeted for murder. Colin Farrell’s Bobby was just plain disgusting. I was surprised we didn’t see more of him. Though, not totally unhappy about that. Kevin Spacey and Jennifer Aniston both looked like they had a lot of fun in their truly horrible roles. Kevin Spacey wins the award of most horrible boss.
Another thing I loved about this film was the soundtrack. Every single song chosen was perfect! Sad that there’s not an actual soundtrack, just a score. (Wow, never thought I’d say that.), but have found a spotify playlist, so it’s alright.
As the film unravels things just get more and more ridiculous. Not to mention funnier. Really entertaining film. The house break-ins are brilliant. The scene at the police station. The bar, when they’re looking for a hitman. Loved it.
Rating: 4/5
Read on to see all the films watched this year…
54 Films so far this year
- The Tourist 1/5 (02/01/12)
- The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 5/5 (03/01/12)
- World’s Greatest Dad 2/5 (14/01/12)
- Haywire 3/5 (19/01/12)
- Dead Snow 3/5 (20/01/12)
- The Artist 5/5 (21/01/12)
- Priest 2/5 (05/02/12)
- The Muppets 5/5 (15/02/12)
- Faster 4/5 (19/02/12)
- Chronicle 4/5 (22/02/12)
- Safe House 4/5 (24/02/12)
- Reservoir Dogs 4/5 (25/02/12)
- This Means War 4/5 (02/03/12)
- The Royal Tenenbaums 3/5 (03/03/12)
- Reign of Fire 3/5 (04/03/12)
- Dear John 2/5 (04/03/12)
- Road to Perdition 5/5 (05/03/12)
- The Three Musketeers 3/5 (06/03/12)
- The Eagle 2/5 (10/03/12)
- Everybody’s Fine 2/5 (14/03/12)
- Frankenstein 4/5 (15/03/12)
- Love and Other Drugs 2/5 (15/03/12)
- You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger 2/5 (17/03/12)
- The Big Lebowski 5/5 (18/03/12)
- The Hunger Games 3/5 (23/03/12)
- Headhunters 4/5 (07/04/12)
- Super 1/5 (07/04/12)
- The Cabin in the Woods 5/5 (13/04/12)
- Watchmen 4/5 (14/04/12)
- The Hurt Locker 3/5 (21/04/12)
- Avengers Assemble 5/5 (26/04/12)
- 22 Bullets 2/5 (28/04/12)
- Bad Teacher 1/5 (29/04/12)
- Red Riding Hood 1/5 (04/05/12)
- A Perfect Getaway 4/5 (05/05/12)
- Ca$h 1/5 (13/05/12)
- Kung Fu Panda 2 3/5 (14/05/12)
- Everything Must Go 2/5 (24/05/12)
- New York, I Love You 2/5 (25/05/12)
- Beginners 4/5 (26/05/12)
- Prometheus 4/5 (03/06/12)
- The Tree of Life 2/5 (04/06/12)
- The Lovely Bones 3/5 (05/06/12)
- Snow White and the Huntsman 3/5 (06/06/12)
- The Devil’s Backbone 4/5 (07/06/12)
- Britain in a Day 5/5 (11/06/12)
- The French Connection 4/5 (15/06/12)
- Insomnia 3/5 (16/06/12)
- Rebel Without a Cause 4/5 (22/06/12)
- A Lonely Place to Die 3/5 (26/06/12)
- Killer Joe 3/5 (29/06/12)
- The Amazing Spider-Man 4/5 (03/07/12)
- Raising Arizona 4/5 (04/07/12)
- Horrible Bosses 4/5 (06/07/12)
I’ve always wanted to watch this movie. I just think Jason Bateman is so dreamy! LOL
Do you watch Arrested Development? It’s a tv show…anyways, if you haven’t, you should go watch it!
LOVE Arrested Development. Excited about the new season next year!!
Fellow Arrested Development fan? I’m so happy we are getting season 4. I didn’t enjoy that film, though I may give it another chance some time. Aniston, Spacey and Farrel were good, though.
Yes I am 😀 So happy about the 4th season next year!
Spacey, Bateman and Sudekis made me love the film. They were brilliant.
I still haven’t seen this yet but I will eventually. The vulgarity might put me off but I like the cast, even Aniston looks good here, and I don’t say that often about her, ahah.
Yeah, this is that sort of film that has some vulgar style jokes. It’s not as vulgar as Bridesmaids or Hangover I’d say though.
Aniston was great. The last time I liked a film of hers was Office Space! (I was never a Rachel fan ;))
This one is funny, but it could have been a whole lot funnier, especially with the talent they have involved. It feels like they were trying to go for that Judd Apatow-improvisation idea of comedy a little too much and just totally failed at delivering on that and came off as a cheap try. Still, laughed my ass off at Jamie Foxx. Good review Jaina.
Definitely the best use of Jamie Foxx in a while! He was brilliant!
Now I want to see this movie more 🙂
It’s brilliantly funny! Do catch it if you can, Lisa.