I’ve been berated by certain friends for not seeing certain Disney movies, so I’m doing everything I can to watch a few this year. Here’s the newest addition to the list:
Lilo & Stitch 11/04/10
Yes, yes, it’s taken me a long time to watch this Disney movie, but you can rest at ease to know that I pretty much loved it. Really cute, but not cute overload. Enough funnies in it to keep the cynic in me laughing and I think I was humming a few Elvis tunes after I finished watching the film. Not one of my favourite Disney movies, but a fun ride.
Rating: 3/5
Read more to see the full list of movies I’ve seen so far this year.
46 movies so far this year
- Three Kings (4/5) 04/01/10
- Defiance (5/5) 06/01/10
- Frost/Nixon (4/5) 06/01/10
- Dreamgirls (4/5) 07/01/10
- Munich (2/5) 08/01/10
- Ray (4/5) 09/01/10
- Max Payne (1/5) 09/01/10
- Mirrors (2/5) 09/01/10
- Ali (5/5) 10/01/10
- Slumdog Millionaire (4/5) 16/01/10
- Australia (2/5) 16/01/10
- Yes Man (2/5) 17/01/10
- Shrooms (1/5) 23/01/10
- Valkyrie (4/5) 30/01/10
- Love the Beast (3/5) 30/01/10
- Brick (4/5) 31/01/10
- My Bloody Valentine (2/5) 06/02/10
- Fantastic Mr. Fox (3/5) 06/02/10
- Children of Men (4/5) 13/02/10
- We Own the Night (3/5) 14/02/10
- Outpost (1/5) 20/02/10
- Push (4/5) 21/02/10
- Revolutionary Road (5/5) 24/02/10
- Milk (5/5) 26/02/10
- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (3/5) 27/02/10
- Rendition (3/5) 27/02/10
- The Reader (4/5) 28/02/10
- Flags of Our Fathers (4/5) 03/03/10
- A History of Violence (4/5) 03/03/10
- Office Space (5/5) 04/03/10
- The Eye (2/5) 04/03/10
- Alice in Wonderland (4/5) 05/03/10
- Bolt (4/5) 06/03/10
- Gran Torino (5/5) 06/03/10
- Franklyn (2/5) 07/03/10
- Green Zone (4/5) 11/03/10
- Whip It (4/5) 12/03/10
- Mega Shark vs. Giant Octopus (0/5) 12/03/10
- Shutter Island (3/5) 13/03/10
- Triangle (4/5) 27/03/10
- Kick Ass (5/5) 01/04/10
- Clash of the Titans (3/5) 02/04/10
- Fast & Furious (4/5) 02/04/10
- Silent Hill (2/5) 03/04/10
- Final Destination 3 (1/5) 03/04/10
- Lilo & Stitch (3/5) 11/04/10