Splice (27/07/10)
I’ll admit it. I was curious about this movie. For that alone, I was slightly ashamed of myself! It looked like the kind of film I shouldn’t really go and see and tell people I had seen it. After seeing the film there are bits in it which were a little bit uncomfortable and just a bit… hmmm FREAKY, however I did like the film. It’ll be the best genetic altering film I’ll see this year! A bit creepy, a bit cute – there were more ‘aww’s’ coming from the audience I saw it with than I was expecting. I wouldn’t say there’s a twist ending, something I saw coming, but it still satisfied me.
Rating: 3/5
Read more to see the full list of movies I’ve seen so far this year.
66 movies so far this year
- Three Kings (4/5) 04/01/10
- Defiance (5/5) 06/01/10
- Frost/Nixon (4/5) 06/01/10
- Dreamgirls (4/5) 07/01/10
- Munich (2/5) 08/01/10
- Ray (4/5) 09/01/10
- Max Payne (1/5) 09/01/10
- Mirrors (2/5) 09/01/10
- Ali (5/5) 10/01/10
- Slumdog Millionaire (4/5) 16/01/10
- Australia (2/5) 16/01/10
- Yes Man (2/5) 17/01/10
- Shrooms (1/5) 23/01/10
- Valkyrie (4/5) 30/01/10
- Love the Beast (3/5) 30/01/10
- Brick (4/5) 31/01/10
- My Bloody Valentine (2/5) 06/02/10
- Fantastic Mr. Fox (3/5) 06/02/10
- Children of Men (4/5) 13/02/10
- We Own the Night (3/5) 14/02/10
- Outpost (1/5) 20/02/10
- Push (4/5) 21/02/10
- Revolutionary Road (5/5) 24/02/10
- Milk (5/5) 26/02/10
- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (3/5) 27/02/10
- Rendition (3/5) 27/02/10
- The Reader (4/5) 28/02/10
- Flags of Our Fathers (4/5) 03/03/10
- A History of Violence (4/5) 03/03/10
- Office Space (5/5) 04/03/10
- The Eye (2/5) 04/03/10
- Alice in Wonderland (4/5) 05/03/10
- Bolt (4/5) 06/03/10
- Gran Torino (5/5) 06/03/10
- Franklyn (2/5) 07/03/10
- Green Zone (4/5) 11/03/10
- Whip It (4/5) 12/03/10
- Mega Shark vs. Giant Octopus (0/5) 12/03/10
- Shutter Island (3/5) 13/03/10
- Triangle (4/5) 27/03/10
- Kick Ass (5/5) 01/04/10
- Clash of the Titans (3/5) 02/04/10
- Fast & Furious (4/5) 02/04/10
- Silent Hill (2/5) 03/04/10
- Final Destination 3 (1/5) 03/04/10
- Lilo & Stitch (3/5) 11/04/10
- Lord of War (3/5) 17/04/10
- The Core (2/5) 25/04/10
- Iron Man 2 (4/5) 02/05/10
- Drones (3/5) 03/05/10
- The Orphanage (4/5) 08/05/10
- Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (4/5) 09/05/10
- Robin Hood (4/5) 15/05/10
- Underdog (1/5) May
- Dan in Real Life (3/5) May
- In the Loop (3/5) May
- State of Play (4/5) 19/06/10
- Pride and Glory (2/5) 19/06/10
- The Losers (3/5) 20/06/10
- [REC] (4/5) 09/07/10
- Inception (5/5) 17/07/10
- Moon (5/5) 18/07/10
- Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (1/5) 23/07/10
- Mars Attacks! (3/5) 24/07/10
- Inside Man (4/5) 25/07/10
- Splice (3/5) 27/07/10