Contagion (25/10/11)
A thriller centered on the threat posed by a deadly disease and an international team of doctors contracted by the CDC to deal with the outbreak.
A few days after seeing this film I’m not entirely sure whether I really liked it or not. I think I did. There were bits where I thought, ‘ooo’, but overall, I’m not sure I can say I really enjoyed the film.
It’s a film about disease and the spread of disease. Despite the great and enormous cast, the disease is the leading role. Think that might be where it fell down a little with me. You’re not given enough time with any character to feel the impact of this spreading epidemic. But then, I’m not sure you’re meant to.
It’s a stark film from start to finish. Shows you a worse case scenario, which felt fairly realistic. For that it gets an extra point.
Rating: 3/5
Read on to see the entire list of movies seen this year so far:
85 Movies so far this Year
- The Horse Whisperer 3/5 (01/01/11)
- The Informant! 3/5 (09/01/11)
- The Fighter 4/5 (11/01/11)
- 127 Hours 5/5 (14/01/11)
- The Wolfman 3/5 (15/01/11)
- Believe: The Eddie Izzard Story 4/5 (16/01/11)
- The King’s Speech 5/5 (19/01/11)
- The Town 4/5 (20/01/11)
- Ninja Assassin 2/5 (24/01/11)
- He’s Just Not That Into You 1/5 (25/01/11)
- Imagine That 1/5 (27/01/11)
- Gentlemen Broncos 2/5 (04/02/11)
- Hachi: A Dog’s Tale 4/5 (06/02/11)
- Daybreakers 3/5 (12/02/11)
- The Book of Eli 2/5 (13/02/11)
- True Grit 4/5 (15/02/11)
- Red 1/5 (19/02/11)
- Invictus 3/5 (20/02/11)
- Coraline 2/5 (28/02/11)
- Juno 3/5 (02/03/11)
- Monsters vs. Aliens 1/5 (06/03/11)
- Jennifer’s Body 2/5 (06/03/11)
- Rango 4/5 (09/03/11)
- The Crazies 4/5 (11/03/11)
- Lakeview Terrace 1/5 (12/03/11)
- Battle: Los Angeles 3/5 (13/03/11)
- Submarine 4/5 (14/03/11)
- The Adjustment Bureau 2/5 (16/03/11)
- Percy Jackson & The Lightning Thief 2/5 (18/03/11)
- The Happening 1/5 (19/03/11)
- Sucker Punch 2/5 (02/04/11)
- Carriers 1/5 (03/04/11)
- Source Code 4/5 (06/04/11)
- 3:10 to Yuma 3/5 (09/04/11)
- Walking Tall 1/5 (12/04/11)
- Your Highness 3/5 (13/04/11)
- El Mariachi 3/5 (14/03/11)
- From Paris With Love 3/5 (15/04/11)
- Scream 4 3/5 (16/04/11)
- Hot Tub Time Machine 2/5 (17/04/11)
- Attack the Block 4/5 (20/04/11)
- The International 2/5 (23/04/11)
- Thor 5/5 (25/04/11)
- Fast & Furious 5: Rio Heist 5/5 (28/04/11)
- A Beautiful Mind 4/5 (06/05/11)
- Extract 2/5 (05/05/11)
- Hanna 4/5 (06/05/11)
- Catfish 3/5 (07/05/11)
- Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides 2/5 (20/05/11)
- The Hangover Part II 3/5 (27/05/11)
- How to Train Your Dragon 4/5 (28/05/11)
- Zodiac 4/5 (28/05/11)
- Up in the Air 5/5 (30/05/11)
- X-Men: First Class 4/5 (01/06/11)
- Electra Luxx 3/5 (04/06/11)
- The Usual Suspects 5/5 (05/06/11)
- Senna 5/5 (10/06/11)
- The Human Centipede 1/5 (10/06/11)
- Green Lantern 2/5 (17/06/11)
- Paul 3/5 (18/06/11)
- Transformers: Dark of the Moon 4/5 (29/06/11)
- Predators 2/5 (30/07/11)
- Captain America: The First Avenger 3/5 (31/07/11)
- Super 8 5/5 (11/08/11)
- The Secret in Their Eyes 5/5 (13/08/11)
- [Rec] 2 3/5 (14/08/11)
- Rise of the Planet of the Apes 4/5 (16/08/11)
- Cowboys & Aliens 4/5 (18/08/11)
- Final Destination 5 4/5 (19/08/11)
- Micmacs 3/5 (21/08/11)
- Conan the Barbarian 3/5 (27/08/11)
- Legion 1/5 (27/08/11)
- Limitless 3/5 (29/08/11)
- Apollo 18 1/5 (02/09/11)
- The Warriors 4/5 (04/09/11)
- Ondine 3/5 (07/09/11)
- TrollHunter 5/5 (09/09/11)
- Burke & Hare 2/5 (16/09/11)
- Jackass 3 3/5 (16/09/11)
- Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 5/5 (23/09/11)
- Drive 4/5 (28/09/11)
- Don’t be Afraid of the Dark 4/5 (12/10/11)
- Paranormal Activity 3 3/5 (21/10/11)
- I Am Number Four 3/5 (23/10/11)
- Contagion 3/5 (25/10/11)
Contagion becomes a battle between what it is and what it could have been. It satisfies just enough to warrant its existence while frustrating one with its potential. Nice review.
Couldn’t have put it more succinctly. Echoes my thoughts exactly.
Thanks for stopping by!
Just a quick unrelated heads up in case you hadn’t seen it…
The Mini Amazon Danbos are up, if that is the one you were wanting.
Thanks for the heads up!