Despicable Me (11/12/11)
When a criminal mastermind uses a trio of orphan girls as pawns for a grand scheme, he finds their love is profoundly changing him for the better.
One word to describe the film – awww. It is a cute film. Had a grin on my face at the end of it, coupled with a few happy tears. The minions made me laugh – they were so cute! I didn’t get tired of them either.
Cuteness aside, it was a good film. It’s not one of the best animated films I’ve seen, but I liked the story and I’m struggling to say anything else but that! Really struggling.
It’s worth a watch. Not a bad Christmas time film either.
Rating: 3/5
Read on to see the entire list of movies seen this year so far:
97 Movies so far this Year
- The Horse Whisperer 3/5 (01/01/11)
- The Informant! 3/5 (09/01/11)
- The Fighter 4/5 (11/01/11)
- 127 Hours 5/5 (14/01/11)
- The Wolfman 3/5 (15/01/11)
- Believe: The Eddie Izzard Story 4/5 (16/01/11)
- The King’s Speech 5/5 (19/01/11)
- The Town 4/5 (20/01/11)
- Ninja Assassin 2/5 (24/01/11)
- He’s Just Not That Into You 1/5 (25/01/11)
- Imagine That 1/5 (27/01/11)
- Gentlemen Broncos 2/5 (04/02/11)
- Hachi: A Dog’s Tale 4/5 (06/02/11)
- Daybreakers 3/5 (12/02/11)
- The Book of Eli 2/5 (13/02/11)
- True Grit 4/5 (15/02/11)
- Red 1/5 (19/02/11)
- Invictus 3/5 (20/02/11)
- Coraline 2/5 (28/02/11)
- Juno 3/5 (02/03/11)
- Monsters vs. Aliens 1/5 (06/03/11)
- Jennifer’s Body 2/5 (06/03/11)
- Rango 4/5 (09/03/11)
- The Crazies 4/5 (11/03/11)
- Lakeview Terrace 1/5 (12/03/11)
- Battle: Los Angeles 3/5 (13/03/11)
- Submarine 4/5 (14/03/11)
- The Adjustment Bureau 2/5 (16/03/11)
- Percy Jackson & The Lightning Thief 2/5 (18/03/11)
- The Happening 1/5 (19/03/11)
- Sucker Punch 2/5 (02/04/11)
- Carriers 1/5 (03/04/11)
- Source Code 4/5 (06/04/11)
- 3:10 to Yuma 3/5 (09/04/11)
- Walking Tall 1/5 (12/04/11)
- Your Highness 3/5 (13/04/11)
- El Mariachi 3/5 (14/03/11)
- From Paris With Love 3/5 (15/04/11)
- Scream 4 3/5 (16/04/11)
- Hot Tub Time Machine 2/5 (17/04/11)
- Attack the Block 4/5 (20/04/11)
- The International 2/5 (23/04/11)
- Thor 5/5 (25/04/11)
- Fast & Furious 5: Rio Heist 5/5 (28/04/11)
- A Beautiful Mind 4/5 (06/05/11)
- Extract 2/5 (05/05/11)
- Hanna 4/5 (06/05/11)
- Catfish 3/5 (07/05/11)
- Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides 2/5 (20/05/11)
- The Hangover Part II 3/5 (27/05/11)
- How to Train Your Dragon 4/5 (28/05/11)
- Zodiac 4/5 (28/05/11)
- Up in the Air 5/5 (30/05/11)
- X-Men: First Class 4/5 (01/06/11)
- Electra Luxx 3/5 (04/06/11)
- The Usual Suspects 5/5 (05/06/11)
- Senna 5/5 (10/06/11)
- The Human Centipede 1/5 (10/06/11)
- Green Lantern 2/5 (17/06/11)
- Paul 3/5 (18/06/11)
- Transformers: Dark of the Moon 4/5 (29/06/11)
- Predators 2/5 (30/07/11)
- Captain America: The First Avenger 3/5 (31/07/11)
- Super 8 5/5 (11/08/11)
- The Secret in Their Eyes 5/5 (13/08/11)
- [Rec] 2 3/5 (14/08/11)
- Rise of the Planet of the Apes 4/5 (16/08/11)
- Cowboys & Aliens 4/5 (18/08/11)
- Final Destination 5 4/5 (19/08/11)
- Micmacs 3/5 (21/08/11)
- Conan the Barbarian 3/5 (27/08/11)
- Legion 1/5 (27/08/11)
- Limitless 3/5 (29/08/11)
- Apollo 18 1/5 (02/09/11)
- The Warriors 4/5 (04/09/11)
- Ondine 3/5 (07/09/11)
- TrollHunter 5/5 (09/09/11)
- Burke & Hare 2/5 (16/09/11)
- Jackass 3 3/5 (16/09/11)
- Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 5/5 (23/09/11)
- Drive 4/5 (28/09/11)
- Don’t be Afraid of the Dark 4/5 (12/10/11)
- Paranormal Activity 3 3/5 (21/10/11)
- I Am Number Four 3/5 (23/10/11)
- Contagion 3/5 (25/10/11)
- The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn 4/5 (27/10/11)
- The Thing 4/5 (29/10/11)
- The Ides of March 5/5 (01/11/11)
- In Time 3/5 (02/11/11)
- The Rum Diary 2/5 (11/11/11)
- Easy A 4/5 (26/11/11)
- Winter’s Bone 3/5 (27/11/11)
- 50/50 5/5 (30/11/11)
- The Thing 3/5 (07/12/11)
- 28 Weeks Later 3/5 (09/12/11)
- Bridesmaids 3/5 (10/12/11)
- Despicable Me 3/5 (11/12/11)
One word to describe the film – awww.
LOL! You summed it up right there!
I liked it a lot, but I’m easy. I would be more in the 4 range… 😀
I think I’m quite harsh when it comes to animated films. There has to be something really uber special about them.
Worth watching for the line “It’s so FLUFFY!” alone!
There are very few films that can make that line work!
I agree with Fogs, I think that “Awwww” sums it up!
It should also be the perfect word to describe a Christmas movie, so… there you go 🙂
And btw, yeah, minions rock!
What I wouldn’t give for my own minion!
I wasn’t a fan of this. This is one of those animations that is really kiddie-oriented so it was a mild drag for me throughout. Glad you liked it though Jaina!
I think that was my problem with it. I like my animated films to have an equal amount of adult oreinted stuff as well as stuff for the kids. Pixar do that amazingly well, though I thought How to Train Your Dragon did a very good job of that too – that one tugs at my hear strings!