The Prince & Me (31/10/12)
A fairy tale love-story about pre-med student ‘Eddie’ who falls in love with a Danish Prince who refused to follow the traditions of his parents and has come to the US to quench his thirst for rebellion. Paige and Edvard come from two different worlds, but there is an undeniable attraction between them.
Before I start writing this mini review thing here I feel as thought I need to say something about this choice of film. See, for the past week I have not been so well. This week I’ve managed to get myself out of bed but slumped on the sofa. My brain’s barely ticking over. For the most part. Watching anything but daytime TV and Friends has been just about all it can take. Also, when I’m ill I have strange cravings for ridiculous romcoms. The fact that this romcom stars one of my favourite actresses, Julia Stiles, helped in the decision to watch it.
The Prince & Me is your average romcom with some extraordinarily British sounding Danish monarchy. I wouldn’t and couldn’t say this film is anything elevated above your average romcom, nor is it any worse. It is fun to watch. In that fairly predictable way. You know where things are going as soon as the film starts. And yet, there’s something about Julia Stiles that just kept me watching.
At one point I thought they were going to be brave with the film and not give it the happily ever couple after I was expecting. But then, of course, it couldn’t go there. There needs to be a happily ever after for this prince!
It’s a harmless film. Enjoyable. Predictable. Good for when you’re slumped on the sofa with half a brain.
Rating: 3/5
Read on to see all the films watched this year…
78 Films so far this year
- The Tourist 1/5 (02/01/12)
- The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 5/5 (03/01/12)
- World’s Greatest Dad 2/5 (14/01/12)
- Haywire 3/5 (19/01/12)
- Dead Snow 3/5 (20/01/12)
- The Artist 5/5 (21/01/12)
- Priest 2/5 (05/02/12)
- The Muppets 5/5 (15/02/12)
- Faster 4/5 (19/02/12)
- Chronicle 4/5 (22/02/12)
- Safe House 4/5 (24/02/12)
- Reservoir Dogs 4/5 (25/02/12)
- This Means War 4/5 (02/03/12)
- The Royal Tenenbaums 3/5 (03/03/12)
- Reign of Fire 3/5 (04/03/12)
- Dear John 2/5 (04/03/12)
- Road to Perdition 5/5 (05/03/12)
- The Three Musketeers 3/5 (06/03/12)
- The Eagle 2/5 (10/03/12)
- Everybody’s Fine 2/5 (14/03/12)
- Frankenstein 4/5 (15/03/12)
- Love and Other Drugs 2/5 (15/03/12)
- You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger 2/5 (17/03/12)
- The Big Lebowski 5/5 (18/03/12)
- The Hunger Games 3/5 (23/03/12)
- Headhunters 4/5 (07/04/12)
- Super 1/5 (07/04/12)
- The Cabin in the Woods 5/5 (13/04/12)
- Watchmen 4/5 (14/04/12)
- The Hurt Locker 3/5 (21/04/12)
- Avengers Assemble 5/5 (26/04/12)
- 22 Bullets 2/5 (28/04/12)
- Bad Teacher 1/5 (29/04/12)
- Red Riding Hood 1/5 (04/05/12)
- A Perfect Getaway 4/5 (05/05/12)
- Ca$h 1/5 (13/05/12)
- Kung Fu Panda 2 3/5 (14/05/12)
- Everything Must Go 2/5 (24/05/12)
- New York, I Love You 2/5 (25/05/12)
- Beginners 4/5 (26/05/12)
- Prometheus 4/5 (03/06/12)
- The Tree of Life 2/5 (04/06/12)
- The Lovely Bones 3/5 (05/06/12)
- Snow White and the Huntsman 3/5 (06/06/12)
- The Devil’s Backbone 4/5 (07/06/12)
- Britain in a Day 5/5 (11/06/12)
- The French Connection 4/5 (15/06/12)
- Insomnia 3/5 (16/06/12)
- Rebel Without a Cause 4/5 (22/06/12)
- A Lonely Place to Die 3/5 (26/06/12)
- Killer Joe 3/5 (29/06/12)
- The Amazing Spider-Man 4/5 (03/07/12)
- Raising Arizona 4/5 (04/07/12)
- Horrible Bosses 4/5 (06/07/12)
- Broadcast News 3/5 (07/07/12)
- We Need to Talk About Kevin 4/5 (07/07/12)
- Miller’s Crossing 4/5 (18/07/12)
- The Dark Knight Rises 5/5 (20/07/12)
- 21 Jump Street 5/5 (29/07/12)
- The Mystery Team 3/5 (07/08/12)
- The Help 4/5 (11/08/12)
- The Bourne Legacy 3/5 (13/08/12)
- The Expendables 2 4/5 (17/08/12)
- Brave 5/5 (19/08/12)
- Dracula 3/5 (19/08/12)
- The Woman in Black 3/5 (24/08/12)
- The Mummy 4/5 (28/08/12)
- Lawless 3/5 (30/08/12)
- Real Steel 2/5 (31/08/12)
- [REC] 3 Genesis 2/5 (04/09/12)
- Take Shelter 4/5 (15/09/12)
- Dredd 3D 3/5 (19/09/12)
- The Apartment 5/5 (23/09/12)
- Young Frankenstein 5/5 (25/09/12)
- Looper 5/5 (28/09/12)
- Sinister 3/5 (10/10/12)
- Skyfall 5/5 (26/10/12)
- The Prince & Me 3/5 (31/10/12)
Hope you’ll feel better soon and start picking better movies š Just kidding Jaina!
Haha! Thanks Nostra!
Nice review and here’s hoping you get that other half of your brain back soon! š
Hoping that too!
Genuinely so sorry to hear you’ve been a bit under the weather. Hopefully you’re on the mend?
It’s been a while since I saw that film and my thoughts were pretty much the same as yours. You know exactly what you’re getting and it delivers on its promise. A cute story, though i don’t think i’d be in a rush to watch it again, despite how much Sky Anytime insists š
Getting there. Need to get there quickly as I’m going on holiday next week!
Sky Anytime was insisting and I caved to it. I think it’s a step up from the last time I was disgustingly ill and I decided to watch Maid of Honour.
Feel better and I love Julia Stiles too. Although I’ve only ever seen Save the Last Dance.
You need to see her in 10 Things I Hate About You! It’s probably one of the most perfect teen flicks.
I too love Julia Stiles, too bad she was a bit stuck on rom coms at that time. Well sometimes I do watch silly rom coms, for those days when you only want to watch easy-to-digest movies.
Easy to digest films are at the top of my list for some reason these days.
I remember watching this when it first came out. I like Julia Stiles, but I wasn’t really into this movie. I totally agree with your rating. It wasn’t bad, but it wasn’t good either. I guess because the storyline was so unbelievable. Only girls like Stiles can get a Prince, not us commoners.
Yeah, the storyline is totally unbelievable! But it filled a couple of hours!
I might watch this just for Julia Stiles! Who’s the bloke playing the Prince? He’s not even worth mentioning in your review?
You’re a fellow Stiles fan, right? It’s worth it for her. I think! The bloke playing the prince? Luke Mably – forgettable! Sadly.