Silent Hill (03/04/10)
I know this is a video game transferred to movie format, but being a vaguely horror based movie I was expecting some good to come out of it. Well, a tiny bit of good did, but for the most part, I was just waiting for this film to end! I was getting aggravated with the shouting of, “Shaaaaaron” every few moments. Also the heck of a lot of screaming. Though being a horror film I should have expected it. Some of the CG were so very video game, but I’m not sure if that was purposeful or not. Sean Bean put on his worst accent ever. He should just stick to being a northerner.
The plot line was ok. Nothing unexpected. Some of the more horrific imagery in it was actually fairly horrific, even to me! I’m a pretty jaded person and it takes a fair bit to scare me. The ending satisfied me. Having never played the game I have no idea what the plot line of that is to compare.
Rating: 2/5
Final Destination 3 (03/04/10)
From one crappy horror movie to another. I skipped the second film, but I’m a big fan of the first film. Loved it. Own it. It was a nice concept. Though it’s been watered down now and this movie really is just a cheap, cheap sequel. Some of the deaths were good and gory, but eh, I found very little merit in the film.
Rating: 1/5
Read more to see the full list of movies I’ve seen so far this year.
45 movies so far this year
- Three Kings (4/5) 04/01/10
- Defiance (5/5) 06/01/10
- Frost/Nixon (4/5) 06/01/10
- Dreamgirls (4/5) 07/01/10
- Munich (2/5) 08/01/10
- Ray (4/5) 09/01/10
- Max Payne (1/5) 09/01/10
- Mirrors (2/5) 09/01/10
- Ali (5/5) 10/01/10
- Slumdog Millionaire (4/5) 16/01/10
- Australia (2/5) 16/01/10
- Yes Man (2/5) 17/01/10
- Shrooms (1/5) 23/01/10
- Valkyrie (4/5) 30/01/10
- Love the Beast (3/5) 30/01/10
- Brick (4/5) 31/01/10
- My Bloody Valentine (2/5) 06/02/10
- Fantastic Mr. Fox (3/5) 06/02/10
- Children of Men (4/5) 13/02/10
- We Own the Night (3/5) 14/02/10
- Outpost (1/5) 20/02/10
- Push (4/5) 21/02/10
- Revolutionary Road (5/5) 24/02/10
- Milk (5/5) 26/02/10
- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (3/5) 27/02/10
- Rendition (3/5) 27/02/10
- The Reader (4/5) 28/02/10
- Flags of Our Fathers (4/5) 03/03/10
- A History of Violence (4/5) 03/03/10
- Office Space (5/5) 04/03/10
- The Eye (2/5) 04/03/10
- Alice in Wonderland (4/5) 05/03/10
- Bolt (4/5) 06/03/10
- Gran Torino (5/5) 06/03/10
- Franklyn (2/5) 07/03/10
- Green Zone (4/5) 11/03/10
- Whip It (4/5) 12/03/10
- Mega Shark vs. Giant Octopus (0/5) 12/03/10
- Shutter Island (3/5) 13/03/10
- Triangle (4/5) 27/03/10
- Kick Ass (5/5) 01/04/10
- Clash of the Titans (3/5) 02/04/10
- Fast & Furious (4/5) 02/04/10
- Silent Hill (2/5) 03/04/10
- Final Destination 3 (1/5) 03/04/10
I don’t know why but I really enjoy FD3, so much so I have the DVD
You crazy! I liked the idea of the photos but i really did not like it at all. It was just boring for me!
Pretty lady!
.-= Tim’s last blog ..Forget the Cinema This Weekend =-.